Volusia County |
[…] The local enforcing agency shall provide this information to the permit applicant.
105.7 Placement of permit. Prior to commencing work, the permit holder or his or her agent shall post the permit card and all required documents at a conspicuous location on the premises, protected from weather and in such a manner that inspectors may conveniently make required entries thereon. Such posting shall remain in place and intact until the Certificate of Occupancy or Completion is issued.
105.8 Notice of commencement. In accordance with Section 713.135, Florida Statutes, when any person applies for a building permit, the authority issuing such permit shall print on the face of each permit card in no less than 14-point, capitalized, boldfaced type: "WARNING TO OWNER: YOUR FAILURE TO RECORD A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MAY RESULT IN YOUR PAYING TWICE FOR IMPROVEMENTS TO YOUR PROPERTY. A NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT MUST BE RECORDED AND POSTED ON THE JOB SITE BEFORE THE FIRST INSPECTION. IF YOU INTEND TO OBTAIN FINANCING, CONSULT WITH YOUR LENDER OR AN ATTORNEY BEFORE RECORDING YOUR NOTICE OF COMMENCEMENT."
105.9 Asbestos.